Our Materials

Puzzle Solve Exercise - 7 for Bank Clerk and PO Prelims and Mains

12:04 AM, 10-Dec-2018

Puzzle Solve Exercise - 7


Directions (1-5): Study the following information and answer the questions given below: 
There are seven persons, namely A, B, C, D, E, F and G. All of them go to market in a week starting from Monday to Sunday (of the same week) but not necessarily in the same order. Only one person goes to market on each day.
Three persons go to market between F and A. F goes to market one of the days before on which A goes to market. Only one person goes to market between A and G. Two persons go to market between G and B. Only one person goes to market between B and E. D does not go to market immediately before or immediately after the days on which G goes to market. D goes to market immediately before the days on which C goes to market.

Q1. Who among the following goes to market on Sunday?
(a) B
(b) C
(c) D
(d) G
(e) F

Q2. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which of the following does not belong to that group?
(a)F-Wednesday
(b)A-Sunday
( c) D-Thursday
(d)C-Friday 
(e)B-Tuesday

Q3. Which of the following is true about C?
(a) C goes to market on Wednesday.
(b) C goes to market immediately before the days on which E goes to market.
(c)Only two people go to market between C and G. 
(d)C goes to market immediately after the days on which A goes to market.
(e) None of these

Q4. D goes to market on which of the following days? 
(a) Friday 
(b) Sunday
(c) Monday
(d) Wednesday
(e)Tuesday

Q5. How many person go/es to market before the days on which F goes to market?
(a) No one.
(b) Two
(c) Three
(d) Four
(e) One.

Solution (1-5):

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.  

S2. Ans.(e)
Sol.  

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. 

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol. 

S5. Ans.(a )
Sol. 

Directions (6-10): Read the following information carefully to answer the questions given below.
Eight persons M, N, O, P, Q, R, S and T are sitting around a circular table . Some of them are facing towards the centre of the table and some of them are facing outside the centre of the table. 
N sits third to right of T. Only one person sits between N and Q. Three persons sit between Q and M. R sits second to right of M. P sits second to right of S. P does not sit adjacent to N. Immediate neighbours of M faces opposite direction ( Opposite direction means if one neighbour faces towards the center then other neighbour will face opposite to center of table and vice-versa). Q sits immediate right of P. Immediate neighbours of T faces opposite direction ( Opposite direction means if one neighbour faces towards the center then other neighbour will face opposite to center of table and vice-versa). S sits immediate right of N. S faces T. Immediate neighbours of P faces same direction ( Same direction means if one neighbour faces towards the center then other neighbour will face towards the center of table and vice-versa).

Q6. Who sits immediate left of R? 
(a) O
(b) M
(c) N
(d) S
(e) P

Q7. Who among the following sits third to the left of S?
(a) O
(b) M
(c) N
(d) Q
(e) P

Q8. Who among the following faces R?
(a) O
(b) M
(c) N
(d) Q
(e) P

Q9. How many persons are sitting between Q and O , when counted from right of O?
(a) Three
(b) Four
(c) Two
(d) One
(e) None of these

Q10. What is the position of R with respect to S? 
(a) Second to left
(b) Third to left
(c) Second to right
(d) Third to right
(e) None of these

Solutions (6-10):

S6.Ans.(e)
Sol.

S7.Ans.(b)
Sol.

S8.Ans.(c)
Sol.

S9.Ans.(b)
Sol.

S10.Ans.(d)
Sol.

Directions (11-15): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below: 
Eight persons J, K, L, M, N, O, P and Q are sitting around a rectangular table in such a way that four persons sit on each of the four corner of the table and other four persons sit on the middle of each side.. The one who sits at the corner of table faces opposite to center of table and the one who sits at the middle side of table faces towards the center of table. Persons sitting on opposite sides are exactly opposite to each other. 
J sits third to right of P. J sit at the corner of table. Two persons sit between J and N. Q sits second to right of L. L does not sit adjacent to N. O sits third to right of K. O does not sit adjacent to M.

Q11. Who is sitting diagonally opposite to K ? 
(a) P
(b) L 
(c) O
(d) J
(e) None of these

Q12. Who sits second to left of M ? 
(a) P
(b) L 
(c) O
(d) J
(e) None of these

Q13. How many persons sit between K and P, when counted from right of P ? 
(a) Two
(b) One
(c) Three
(d) Four
(e) None of these

Q14. Who is sitting opposite M? 
(a) P
(b) L 
(c) O
(d) J
(e) Q

Q15. What is the position of N with respect to L ? 
(a) Fourth to right
(b) Third to left
(c) Fifth to left
(d) Fourth to left
(e) Second to right

Solution(11-15):

S11.Ans.(b)
Sol.
     
S12.Ans.(c)
Sol.

S13.Ans.(d)
Sol.
     
S14.Ans.(a)
Sol.
    
S15.Ans.(c)
Sol.






Latest vacancies

Our Materials

    Current affairs

    Latest Papers