Our Materials

Puzzle Solve Exercise - 5 for Bank Clerk and PO Prelims and Mains

11:57 PM, 09-Dec-2018

Puzzle Solve Exercise - 5


Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

There are 8 people M, N, O, P, Q, R, S and T sitting in a row and four of them are facing north and four of them are facing south direction but not necessary in the same order. Not more than two people who sit together face the same direction. O sits second to the right of N and M. T is facing in opposite direction with respect to its neighbour. Both the immediate neighbours of M are facing opposite direction. R sits third to the right of N, who is facing in the north direction. Q sits at one of the extreme ends of the row and facing in south direction. Both N and M are not sitting at the extreme ends of the row. P who is facing in south direction sits adjacent to T and N. Both the immediate neighbours of N are facing opposite direction.

Q1. Who sits exactly between S and P?
(a) Q
(b) R
(c) N
(d) T
(e) None of these

Q2. How many persons sit between P and M?
(a) Three
(b) Four
(c) Two 
(d) Five
(e) Six

Q3. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on their seating positions in the above arrangement and so form a group. Which of the following does not belong to that group?
(a)  T
(b) N
(c)  R
(d) Q
(e)  S

Q4. What is the position of M with respect to O?
(a) Third to the left
(b) Immediate right
(c) Second to the right
(d) Third to the right
(e) Second to the left

Q5. Who among the following sit at the extreme end of the row?
(a) Q,M
(b) Q, P
(c) T, Q
(d) R, Q
(e) T, M

Solutions (1-5):


S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S4. Ans.(e)
Sol.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

Seven Persons ā€“ J, K, L, M, N, O, and Pā€“ live on separate floors of a seven-story building, but not in the same order. The ground floor of the building is numbered 1, the floor above it 2 and so on until the topmost floor is numbered 7. Each person likes different Colours ā€“ Black, White, Blue, Yellow, Red, Purple, Orange, but not necessarily in the same order. M lives on an even number floor and immediate above the one who likes the blue colour. N likes yellow colour. The one who likes the purple colour lives on the floor number 2. J lives on the floor which is immediate above M and does not like black colour. O likes red colour   and lives on   floor number 4. P does not like blue and purple colour and does not live on the bottommost and topmost floor. L lives on an even number floor and immediate above the Nā€™s floor. There are three floors between the one who likes purple and the one who likes white colour.

Q6. Who likes the black colour?
(a) J
(b) K
(c) L
(d) P
(e) None of these

Q7. The person who lives on the 7th floor likes which colour?
(a) Orange
(b) Green
(c) Red
(d) Blue
(e) None of these

Q8. K likes which of the following colour?
(a) Orange
(b) Red
(c) Blue
(d) Purple
(e) None of these

Q9. Who likes the purple colour?
(a)  L
(b) O
(c)  J
(d) P
(e) None of these

Q10. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Find the one which does not belong to that group?
(a) J
(b) M
(c) K
(d) P
(e) N

Solution (6-10):



S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S7. Ans.(a)    
Sol.                         

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.

Directions: (11-15): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

There are eight people P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, W sitting around a circular table facing outside the centre. Q, who is not an immediate neighbour of W, sits second to the left of P. Number of persons sitting between S and U is equal to number of persons sitting between W and R. V sits second to the left of U. There are 3 people sitting between P and R. S is not an immediate neighbour of P and Q. T sits opposite to V.

Q11. Who sits opposite to S?
(a)W
(b) Q
(c) R
(d) V
(e) T

Q12. Who sits second to the left of R?
(a) S
(b) T
(c) P
(d) Q
(e) U

Q13. If U and T interchange their positions, then who sits to the immediate left of T?
(a) U
(b) S
(c) P
(d) R
(e) Q

Q14. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Find the one which does not belong to that group?
(a) T
(b) U
(c) V
(d) Q
(e) S

Q15. What is the position of Q with respect to R?
(a) Second to the right
(b) Second to the left
(c) Immediate right
(d) Immediate left
(e) None of these

Solutions (11-15):

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S12. Ans.(a)
Sol.

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol.




Latest vacancies

Our Materials

    Current affairs

    Latest Papers